Azerbaijan, Georgia mull border issues
16 May 2014 10:21 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani State Border Service's (SBS) Chief and Border Troops Commander, Lieutenant-General Elchin Guliyev met with Georgian Interior Minister, Alexander Tchikaidze, on May 15 to discuss border issues.
During the meeting the parties discussed the operational conditions at state borders and border checkpoints of Azerbaijan and Georgia, the service reported.
They reviewed the current state and prospects of mutual fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijani State Border Service and Border Police of Georgian Interior Ministry.
The sides also exchanged views on further expansion of cooperation within the international organizations such as the EU, GUAM and others.
They also praised the joint efforts of Azerbaijani and Georgian border guards in combating the international terrorism, illegal migration, smuggling and other illegal actions on the border.