SPECA: Central Asia reaffirms its key role in international transport [VIDEO]
2 December 2023 15:36 (UTC+04:00)
Euronews Business News Agency published an analysis on the United Nations Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) that took place in Baku during the last week of SPECA, Azernews reports.
SPECA: Central Asia reaffirms its key role in international transport
In Baku, during SPECA week, the United Nations programme for Central Asian countries, the Member States signed new agreements to develop better international connections between Asia and Europe.
Baku welcomed participants to SPECA week, a special UN programme designed for the countries of Central Asia. This year marks the programme's 25th anniversary and was the first time that a summit of leaders from SPECA states was organised.
The main topic focused on transforming the region into a connectivity hub with global outreach. Sustainable transport, trade and energy are among the key areas for SPECA, which was established in 1998 to facilitate integration of these countries into the global economy and to become a platform for cooperation aimed at achieving UN Sustainable Development goals.
Azerbaijan-Central Asia relations at 'record high'
SPECA unites five Central Asian countries, along with Afghanistan, and Azerbaijan and two UN agencies. The summit supported the creation of the SPECA Multi Partner Trust Fund under the auspices of the UN.
Azerbaijan, which is the chair of SPECA this year, will provide $3.5 million to this Fund.
"This programme is based on economic relations between Central Asia and Azerbaijan; today we see the new dimension of that interaction," said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
"During the last two years, interaction between Azerbaijan and all Central Asian countries, and also among Central Asian countries, is at a record high. So this is a new reality and we need to capitalise on that.
"We have excellent relations with all SPECA states. We have a lot of investment projects now: Azerbaijan invests in Central Asia, and Central Asian invests in Azerbaijan. We have projects such as the East-West Trans-Caspian Route, which is one the most attractive transport routes for Central Asia – connecting to the Black Sea and the Mediterranean and then on to Europe through integrated connectivity projects. We see a lot of positive dynamics on the political track."
A connectivity hub: Boosting the region's economic potential
The Baku Declaration adopted at the summit emphasised a strong political willingness to jointly capitalise on the region’s vast economic potential.
"The analysis shows the opportunity to increase the mutual trade turnover of our countries from the current $52 billion to $100 billion by 2030," said the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The SPECA Economic Forum, which took place ahead of the summit, discussed how the region can become a connectivity hub between Europe and Asia.
"It’s the most important platform that brings together one of the world’s biggest regions of landlocked countries," explained Samad Bashirli, Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Economy and Co-Chair of SPECA Economic Forum.
"As landlocked countries we have to cooperate and increase our transport cooperation, which in turn will facilitate our trade and increase our integration into the world economy," he added.
Improving the logistics capacity and performance index of trade corridors is crucial for the SPECA landlocked countries.
"We see a big role for digital solutions, in making sure that goods can pass through the corridor between Europe and Asia much faster," said Dmitry Mariyasin, the Deputy Executive Secretary at UNECE and fellow Co-Chair of SPECA Economic Forum.
"It is about adopting UN norms and standards in how member states clear customs, how freight documentation is exchanged. It is about making sure that the different parts of the ecosystem, the traders, the customs authorities and government officials can use similar approaches, and can literally use one language; and this is what we are focusing on from the UN side."