Salary of doctors to be increased in Azerbaijan
2 May 2022 17:50 (UTC+04:00)
Monthly salary of doctors (31 specialties), after all mandatory deductions, is planned to be increased up to 1,000 manat ($590) in Azerbaijan, Zaur Aliyev, board chairman of the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance, said, Trend reports.
Aliyev made the remark at a press conference, dedicated to the agency’s activities in 2021 and in the first quarter of 2022, on May 2 in Baku.
According to him, the salary increase is planned following amendments to "Procedure for remuneration of health employees working in medical institutions under Azerbaijani Management Union of Medical Territorial Units" public legal entity.
The agency’s board chairman noted that sustainable measures are being taken to further improve the quality of medical services provided to the population and improve the social well-being of health workers.
"This is the fifth amendment to the Procedure for remuneration of medical workers this year. We are trying to ensure that medical workers are satisfied with the introduction of compulsory health insurance to the same extent as patients,” he explained. “Our goal is to improve the social protection of medical workers and ensure the availability of medical services for citizens.”
“The upcoming increase will affect nearly 8,000 doctors working in 31 specialties. The salaries of doctors working in 17 specialties (List 1) will be doubled. Salary growth for doctors working in 14 specialties (List 2) ranges from 20-90 percent,” Aliyev further said. “As financial opportunities increase, we will try to further strengthen their social protection by revising the procedure for remuneration of healthcare workers.”
The amendments to the above procedure should come into force until June 1, 2022.