Police seize abandoned missile systems in liberated Fuzuli [PHOTO/VIDEO]
10 January 2022 11:30 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani police seized weapons and munitions abandoned by Armenian armed forces on their former military positions were found in liberated Fuzuli region, the Interior Ministry press service's Barda regional group has reported.
During the regular control and prophylactic measures, Fuzuli region's police officers detected two machine guns, two "Fagot" and “Cornet” anti-tank missile systems, four grenades, three clips for the automatic rifle, 18 shells of various types, and 317 cartridges of various calibers.
As reported earlier, Azerbaijan has recently made public the number of weapons found in 2021 on the liberated territories. A total of 225 assault rifles, 102 grenade launchers, 68 machine guns, 64 anti-tank and anti-personnel guided missile systems, 10 mortar installations, eight air defence systems, 721 grenades, 129 mines, tens of thousands of shells and cartridges of various calibers were found on the liberated territories.
As a result of the measures also taken in the liberated lands, about 17 tons of wild hemp plants were burned and destroyed.