Thursday February 29 2024
Ilham Aliyev: Realisation of North-South, East-West projects is Azerbaijan’s historical merit
30 January 2018 10:08 (UTC+04:00)
The implementation of North-South and East-West projects in Azerbaijan, which does not have access to the open sea, is a historical merit, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remark at a conference on the fourth year of implementation of the state program for socio-economic development of regions of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018, held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on January 29.
The head of state noted that the construction of a sea trade port in the village of Alat should be completed this year. “I was there recently and interested in the progress of the work. There is not much time left before the completion of the work. Thus, the largest trade port of the Caspian Sea with a capacity of 15 million tons will begin to operate. It is planned to transport 100,000 containers. I believe that we will be able to expand the port of Alat in a short time if there is a great need for it,” the President said.
Ilham Aliyev further mentioned that there are all possibilities for this, technical capabilities are also quite big.
“This is a historical project. Because Azerbaijan is a country that does not have access to the open sea. Usually such countries can not play the role of a transportation center. However, despite this, not having access to the open seas, oceans, we are turning not only into the transport center of the region, but also Eurasia; and North-South, East-West transport corridors pass through the territory of Azerbaijan. These corridors link dozens of countries, creating opportunities for dozens more. Azerbaijan is the only one among them, which is an active participant and a member of both projects. The implementation of such projects in closed conditions, in a country without access to the open sea, is our historical merit”, the head of state stressed.