Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, Microsoft Azerbaijan ink memo
16 January 2017 12:25 (UTC+04:00)
The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications (IITKL) and Microsoft Azerbaijan signed the Memorandum of Cooperation.
The document signed by Executive director IITKM Vusal Gasimov and Head of Microsoft Azerbaijan Sarkhan Hashimov, Azertac reported.
The Memorandum is focused on the formation of single information database about goods produced in Azerbaijan, according to IITKL reports.
Moreover, the parties will conduct joint research in the application of information and communication technologies in the national economy, prepare the development program, cooperate in making the proposals for the promotion of e-commerce in Azerbaijan, joint assessment, monitoring and analysis in the sphere of information technologies.
Gasimov emphasized that integrated database of products made in Azerbaijan used Azure platform of Microsoft.
“We start cooperation to contribute to the Strategic Road Map on the development of telecommunications and information technologies. Therefore, the signing memorandum is an important step in this direction,” he added.
The strategic road maps approved in early December 2016 cover almost all sectors of the economy, including, development of the oil and gas industry, the manufacture and processing of agricultural products, the manufacture of small and medium entrepreneurship-level consumer goods, development of heavy industry and machinery, tourism, logistics and trade, vocational education and training, financial services, communication and information technologies and utilities.
The Road Map for development of information and communication technologies is expected to contribute to improvement of profitability of ICT companies. The document provides for widespread use of ICT in business structures, so that they can further expand their activities and increase profitability
Earlier the Center presented its Internet portal, creates to provide information about products of Azerbaijani origin and becoming the beneficial platform for their sales in foreign and domestic markets., integrating with the most popular electronic trading networks of Azerbaijan makes the products available to potential buyers from anywhere in the world. The portal offers fast and secure payment to VISA, Master Card and American Express cards owners.
Regularly updated, easy-to-use, affordable, safe, fast and convenient portal makes the national brand "Made in Azerbaijan" closer to everybody.