Turkish Parliament: Khojaly tragedy - black spot on conscience of mankind
25 February 2019 19:11 (UTC+04:00)
Khojaly tragedy is a black spot on the conscience of mankind, Trend reports referring to a statement of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Turkish Parliament.
The statement notes that the international community, the OSCE and the OIC should give this bloody tragedy an appropriate assessment.
The statement also notes that Turkey shares the pain of fraternal Azerbaijan and expresses condolences to the Azerbaijani people in connection with the Khojaly tragedy.
"Turkey strongly condemns the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia," the statement said.
During the Karabakh war, on Feb. 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops, stationed in Khankendi, committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed in the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.