Azerbaijan confirms three more COVID-19 cases, 14 recoveries
4 May 2022 21:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has detected three new COVID-19 cases, 14 patients have recovered, Trend reports citing the Operational Headquarters under Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
Up until now, 792,588 people have been infected with coronavirus in the country, 782,818 of them have recovered, and 9,709 people have died. Currently, 61 people are under treatment in special hospitals.
To reveal the COVID-19 cases, 2,351 tests have been carried out in Azerbaijan over the past day, and a total of 6,823,023 tests have been conducted so far.
Some 22 people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan on May 4.
The first dose of the vaccine was injected into 5 citizens, the second dose to 2, while the third dose and the next doses to 15 citizens.
Totally, up until now, 13,653,722 vaccine doses were administered, 5,340,341 citizens received the first dose of the vaccine, 4,840,612 people - the second dose, 3,232,387 people - the third dose and the next doses.
Some 240,382 citizens were vaccinated with a booster dose after a positive test result for COVID-19.