Marvelous Silk Way Int'l Music Festival underway in Sheki
30 June 2016 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
The 7th International Silk Way Music Festival is successfully underway in Azerbaijan’s Sheki region, the Cultural Capital of the Turkic World 2016.
Traditional music, dance, and a varied cultural program presented by renowned national and foreign musicians has made this festival an unforgettable experience.
The opening ceremony took place at the Sheki Summer Theatre with participation of the Orchestra of Folk Instruments of TURKSOY .The orchestra which is composed of singers from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Turkmenistan and Russia performed musical patterns of different nations.
Fascinating show was accompanied by concert of the ensemble Şimdi, a new project in the footsteps of the Sufi tradition of Anatolia. The audience was delighted by the performance of Turkish musicians. The ensemble was awarded with the symbol of the festival.
The performance of Japan ensemble "Vas-Liqa" took place at the Palace of Shaki Khans on June 29. Marvelous live concert was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Azerbaijan Tsuguo Takahashi.
The third day of the festival featured a concert of Goy-Gol State Song and Dance Ensemble of Ganja State Philharmonic Society and Chamber Orchestra. Spectators observed one minute of silence for all those affected by a suicide attack in Istanbul’s international airport which killed dozens of people.
The festival, supported by the Culture and Tourism Ministry will continue to amaze with its bright shades and interesting programs until July 4.
The meeting with artistic director and chief conductor of Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments, Agaverdi Pashayev will be held on July 1. The event is dedicated to the 80th anniversary the folk orchestra.
The closing ceremony will feature the performance of Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments and the State Song and Dance Ensemble under the direction of conductor.
Holding such a grand music festival, which has become a wonderful tradition in Sheki, is not by mere chance. For centuries this beautiful city, which is located along the route of the ancient Silk Road, was an important center of art and commerce.
Today, Sheki is a unique place that has preserved the culture of urban planning inherent to medieval towns.
Rare historical and architectural monuments of the city - caravanserais, mosques, minarets, walls, bridges, etc.