Thursday February 29 2024
Azerbaijan represented at Festival of National Cultures in Belarus
7 June 2016 16:25 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan joined the 11th edition of the Republican Festival of National Cultures in Grodno, Belarus on June 3-4, Azertac reported.
The festival that brought together about 40 nationalities aimed at preservation of national identity as well as understanding and mutual enrichment of cultures.
The event featured ancient rituals and games. The highlight of the cultural program was the performance of local ensembles. The artists performed folk songs of different nations, including Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Belarus established diplomatic relations in 1993. There is a vast potential for the development of investment cooperation between the two counties and for Azerbaijan's involvement in the projects implemented in Belarus.
Belarus is interested in increasing the capacity of Belarusian assembly plants operating in Azerbaijan, as well as implementation of new projects in construction, education, health, science and culture sectors.
Belarus opened embassy in Azerbaijan in February 2006, Azerbaijan opened embassy in Belarus in August 2006.