Azerbaijani musicians perform in Slovakia
3 June 2016 13:03 (UTC+04:00)
The Slovak State Philharmonic in Bratislava has hosted a solemn gala concert, dedicated to the Republic Day of Azerbaijan, organized by Honorary Consulate of Azerbaijan in Slovakia with the support of Slovakian Cultural Ministry.
The event was attended by Azerbaijan`s honorary consul to Slovakia Jalal Gasimov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria Galib Israfilov, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalet Valiyev as well as rector of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, people's artist Farhad Badalbeyli.
The speakers informed the audience about achievements in strengthening cultural and diplomatic ties between Azerbaijan and Slovakia.
The ceremony was followed by a concert of the Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra under the direction of a conductor of Azerbaijan Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, Presidential prize winner, laureate of international competitions Eyyub Guliyev.
Azerbaijan's People's Artist, laureate of the State Prize, professor, laureate of international competitions, winner of 'Glory' order tar player Ramiz Guliyev, Azerbaijan's Honored Artist, soloist of Academic Opera and Ballet Theater Theatre Afag Abbasova (soprano) and doctoral candidate of Bratislava State Conservatory Farhad Ashumov (violin) mesmerized audience with their performances.
The event ended with 'Koroghlu' opera Overture by Uzeyir Hajibeyli. After the concert, the audience invited Azerbaijani performers on the stage again and applaud them standing.
The Slovak Republic recognized the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 24 January 1992. Diplomatic relations between two states were established on 23 November 1993.