Ambassador:Holding Azerbaijan Fashion Week plays significant role in development of fashion industry
31 May 2016 16:35 (UTC+04:00)
Ambassador:Holding Azerbaijan Fashion Week plays  significant role in development of fashion industry
Azerbaijan Fashion Week – the first global fashion project meeting the standards of Milan, Paris, London and New York Fashion Weeks completed its work in Baku, Trend Life reports.
The eye-catching fashion show, supported by Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Ministry and the French embassy in Baku met the high expectations of all fashionistas.
The fourth day of event featured bright and modern collection by international designers such as ZHEREBTSOV, NARGIZ SHAKHBAZI, TIKO NEBIERIDZE and SH COUTURE.
The fashion show ended with presentation of fashion collection JITROIS by a world-renowned French designer Jean-Claude Jitrois, who works with the world stars such as Sharon Stone, Monica Bellucci, Celine Dion, Beyonce and Lady Gaga.
The French Ambassador to Baku, Aurelia Bouchez, who attended the event, praised the level of organization of the Azerbaijan Fashion Week. The Ambassador stressed that the holding Azerbaijan Fashion Week plays a significant role in the development of fashion industry.
The project aimed to popularize growing fashion industry in Azerbaijan and give an opportunity to young and talented designers to show their work to the world. The event featured 20 shows from 6 countries, including designers from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, France and Latvia.
The event featured fashion shows of famous national and international designers such as LIBAS (Azerbaijan), ALLA Couture (Russia), SS by Sergey Shabunin (Kazakhstan), JITROIS (France) and many others.
In the framework of the project, Boulevard Hotel in Baku opened a showroom AFW, where one had a chance to buy trendy fashion style clothes presented at the shows, and pieces from many others brands such as UGLY, Dameli, Datuna, Tako Dvaliashvili, Natia Tkhelidze, Samidel, Tamta Shindelishvili, Verbena, Smirnova.
Azerbaijan Fashion Week is held twice a year in November and May. More than 40 designers from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, France and Spain participated in last two seasons.