Italy hosts conference on “Ali and Nino”
29 November 2013 17:52 (UTC+04:00)
A conference titled "Ali and Nino: Literature, history, Caucasus culture, and Azerbaijan" organized by the Azerbaijani Studies Center at the University Ca' Foscari has been held in Venice, Italy.
The event was organized with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy.
Speaking at the meeting, Azerbaijani Embassy's representative Nasir Mammadov stressed the importance of the event, saying that such meetings will contribute to further boosting relations between the two countries.
Associate Professor of Asian Studies at Ca' Foscari University Giampiero Bellingeri provided an insight into Azerbaijan, as well as developing relations between both countries.
Scientist of Ca' Foscari University Ianiro Erica, in turn, highlighted relations between the cities of Azerbaijani and Venice.
The event saw the presentation of an edition of writer Gurban Said`s novel "Ali and Nino" published in the Italian language.
"Ali and Nino" is a love story by Azerbaijani author who wrote under the pen-name Kurban Said.
The story tells of an Azerbaijani young man who falls in love with a Georgian princess. "Ali and Nino" was first published in 1937, by now it has been translated into 37 languages worldwide with nearly 100 reprints.