Wednesday February 21 2024
New film festival to be held in country
22 May 2019 18:10 (UTC+04:00)
A new film festival will now be held in Azerbaijan.
Golden Step National Film Festival has been created by the Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers, Trend Life reported.
The main goal of the festival is to contribute to the development of national cinema, to increase the professional level and to stimulate the activity of cinematographers.
Golden Step Film Festival will be held every two years in November. Feature films and documentaries will take part in the competition program, and winners in various categories will be determined.
Detailed information regarding participation terms can be found on
It is noteworthy that the main activity of the Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers is presenting national films in the international arena, their shooting, organization of international symposia and conferences, and formation of cinema's infrastructure.
Azerbaijan has a rich cinema history and has significantly contributed to the international film industry.
Today, the Azerbaijani cinema has come to be an internationally recognized modern art enjoying a huge popularity and recognition at international film festivals, which frequently award the national films. Over the past years, more than 300 films and 1,200 documentaries, as well as hundreds of cartoons were filmed.