Talented young cinematographers to be annually awarded
16 April 2019 14:24 (UTC+04:00)
The meeting of the Board of the Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers has been held in Baku.
At the meeting, some of the key themes including the order of President Ilham Aliyev "On certain measures for the development of cinematography of Azerbaijan" and the project "Concept for the development of cinematography of Azerbaijan" were discussed.
The cinematographers exchanged views on creating a fund to help veterans and young cinematographers, Trend Life reported.
Also, the national prize "Yeni nefes" (New Breath) was established for young filmmakers. The prize will be awarded to young filmmakers who are members of the Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers. The awarding ceremony will be held annually on August 2, the Day of National Cinema.
In addition, more than 30 actors working in the field of cinema joined the Union.
The main activity of the Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers is presenting national films in the international arena, their shooting, organization of international symposia and conferences, and formation of cinema's infrastructure.
Azerbaijan has a rich history and has significantly contributed to the international film industry.
Today, the Azerbaijani cinema has come to be an internationally recognized modern art enjoying a huge popularity and recognition at international film festivals, which frequently award the national films. Over the past years, more than 300 films and 1,200 documentaries, as well as hundreds of cartoons were filmed.
Shortly after the Lumiere brothers from France invented cinematograph, an apparatus for making motion pictures, in 1895, Russian photographer and cameraman Alexandre Michon began shooting motion pictures that depicted everyday life in Baku.