Baku Jazz Festival comes back [PHOTO]
5 February 2018 13:19 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s long-awaited music festival is coming back to Baku in October with a feast of talents. The next edition of the Baku International Jazz Festival will take place on October 14 - 28.
Baku International Jazz Festival is an annual international event for all jazz lovers from Azerbaijan and abroad.
Since 2005, Baku Jazz Festival promotes jazz in Baku and reveals new talents.
The large-scale project was inaugurated by Rain Sultanov, a renowned Azerbaijani jazz saxophonist. The festival takes place every fall, typically in October.
The 10-day event features over a dozen of counties including Georgia, Russia, Canada, Germany, the U.S., Israel, Italy, and more.
Along with numerous concerts, the festival's program includes workshops, seminars, jam sessions, and the Baku Jazz Competition for young jazz singers and musicians (under the age of 30). The festival also hosts art exhibitions and a special program for children called Jazz Kids. Jazz Kids aims to introduced children to jazz in a fun and exciting way.
Baku Jazz Festival has become a member of the Europe Jazz Network, which bring together 115 members from 34 countries.The festival become the first EJN member from Azerbaijan.
Europe Jazz Network (EJN) is a Europe-wide association of producers, presenters and supporting organisations who specialize in creative music, contemporary jazz and improvised music created from a distinctly European perspective.