Wednesday February 28 2024
Serbia shows interest in Southern Gas Corridor
15 April 2015 15:22 (UTC+04:00)
Serbia’s top official has voiced his country’s interest in the Southern Gas Corridor that envisages supply of Caspian Sea resources to the energy-hungry Europe.
The remarks made during a meeting between Rovnag Abdullayev, the president of Azerbaijan’s state energy company SOCAR and the Serbian delegation led by Aleksandar Vucic, Serbia’s prime minister on 14 April.
Abdullayev noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are developing at a high level.
He also said the bilateral relations are successful in political, economic and humanitarian spheres and informed about the availability of favorable prospects for fruitful cooperation.
Vucic, in turn, stressed the importance of development of economic ties between the two countries, noting the great interest towards the South gas corridor.
Abdullayev noted that the South gas corridor occupies an important place in the energy security of Europe. He said the Shahdeniz-2 project is the first and a very important stage in the opening of this corridor.
The development of fields discovered in Azerbaijan including Umid, Absheron and other promising structures is also associated with the future of the South gas corridor, according to him.
Vucic noted that over the past years Azerbaijan has become famous as a reliable supplier of oil and gas.
He went on to say that his country lays great expectations on the supply of natural gas extracted in Azerbaijan via the South gas corridor to Serbia.
Serbian Premier further added that natural gas extracted at Shahdeniz and other fields will become a priority in meeting Serbia's demands.
The sides also exchanged views on a number of other issues of mutual concern.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia were established in August 1997.
The trade turnover between the two countries was $3,836 million in 2014, according to the Azerbaijan State Statistics Committee.
Serbia exports agricultural products, equipment and pumps for the oil and gas industry, as well as furniture and building materials to Azerbaijan.