Projects for Shabran region development received
19 June 2014 09:00 (UTC+04:00)
The National Entrepreneurship Support Fund under the Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Ministry has begun receiving investment projects from entrepreneurs for priority areas of the Shabran region development, the ministry reported.
A business forum on providing the entrepreneurs with preferential loans was held in the village of Shahnazarli in the Shabran region on June 13.
Discussions were held among the entrepreneurs on efficient use of the existing economic potential of the region. The process of receiving the entrepreneurs' proposals was expedient to finance investment projects to establish the bakeries, modern family dairy farms (50 head of cattle), cheese dairies and other areas.
The entrepreneurs may apply to the national fund through authorized credit organizations from June 18 in accordance with the rules of using the fund's money. Small projects can be fully financed through concessional loans at the request of entrepreneurs.