Azerbaijan continues transportation of carbamide to world market
11 June 2021 16:30 (UTC+04:00)
ADY Express LLC, a subsidiary company of Azerbaijan Railway CJSC, continues to export carbamide produced at the SOCAR carbamide plant to the world market.
Carbamide, transported in big bags of 800 kg each, is loaded into semi-wagons at the H.Z.Tagiyev station and dispatched to Georgia’s Poti seaport.
It should be noted that these wagons are provided by Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and ADY Express LLC.
Afterward, carbamide transported along the route H.Zeynalabdin-Boyuk Kesik-Poti, covering a distance of 884 km for 3-4 days, is loaded in the port of Poti and delivered by sea.
It is planned to transport 30,000 tons of carbamide in 500 wagons this time. Of the total cargo, 2,700 tons have already been loaded into 45 wagons.
Since the export of the first cargo or carbamide by railway on October 2019 to June 2021, ADY Express transported a total of more than 100,000 tons of carbamide.
SOCAR Carbamide plant project is in line with the “State Programme on Reliable Food Supply of the Population in the Republic of Azerbaijan during 2008-2015”. The Plant consists of the ammonia, liquid and granulated carbamide production units. It produces 1200 tons of ammonia and 2000 tons of carbamide per day.
ADY Express LLC has been set up considering Azerbaijan’s role as a major transit country due to the high demand for railway freight services. The company provides online services to forwarders and large cargo owners to attract and increase the volume of transit cargo passing through the country.