Wednesday February 21 2024
Online rating of hotels to be created in Azerbaijan
18 October 2018 19:18 (UTC+04:00)
An online rating of hotels will be created in Azerbaijan, as envisaged by the tourism strategy, the executive director of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau Florian Sengstschmid said Oct. 18, speaking at the National Tourism Summit.
The executive director said the tourist guides will be provided with certificates.
Sengstschmid stressed that a wonderful exhibition center will be opened in the territory of the State cultural-historical and natural reserve "Yanardag".
"The existing infrastructure in the Shahdag winter-summer tourist complex is also being expanded. The 24-hour hotline and the use of information technologies are very important tools for us. We will present proposals that are related to incentive measures," he said.
Sengstschmid added that many targets have been designated for the development of tourism in Azerbaijan, and the first of them - the tourist brand will be presented today.
"The presentation of this brand to the world community will be held in November this year at the tourism exhibition in London (London WTM)," Sengstschmid noted.