Armenian terrorism: weapon more lethal than Nuclear Bomb
1 August 2023 08:30 (UTC+04:00)
For centuries, even millennia, a force that has caused divisions in the world is still ruling over humanity. This force, which gradually invades human consciousness and drives societies to crime, has the power to lead to anger, brutality and finally terrorism. Inspired by that force today, murder, revenge and human attrocities have settled on the border with Azerbaijan under the name of Armenian nationalism.
Armenian terrorism is acts of systematic intimidation and individual revenge as one of the methods of activity of Armenian nationalist groups (organisations). Terrorism of Armenian nationalists was initially motivated by the false idea of fighting against the alleged discrimination, mass robberies and killings of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire by the authorities and Kurdish tribes, later - revenge for the so-called genocide of Armenians in Turkiye.
The term "Armenian terrorism" was first officially used in the United States in the August 1982 monthly bulletin of the U.S. Department of State.
Paul Wilkinson's famous 1986 book "Terrorism Against Democracy: The Liberal State" (second edition) has a chapter on Armenian terrorism on page 344.
Paul Wilkinson, (9 May 1937 - 11 August 2011), was awarded the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, a British order of chivalry awarded for contributions to the arts and sciences, work with charities and social organisations, and public service outside the Civil Service. It was established on 4 June 1917 by King George V and comprises five classes in both civil and military branches, the two most senior of which make the recipient either a knight, if male, or a dame, if female. He was a British expert on terrorism, Emeritus Professor of International Relations and Director of the Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence at the University of St Andrews (CSTPV).
"There is irrefutable historical evidence that the most protracted, fanatical and intransigent campaigns of terrorist violence are those carried out in the name of national self-determination and justice for an ethnic group."
Although groups involved in terrorist attacks tend to be very small and operate underground, the fact that they claim to be genuine defenders of an entire ethnic community almost inevitably provides them with a broader and more loyal base of political sympathy and support, even if, as is usually the case, the nationalist movement as a whole contains many elements deeply opposed to terrorism.
According to the expert and author of the book, groups such as the Baader Meinhof Gang, the Red Brigades, and the Japanese Red Army proved "more ephemeral and vulnerable to a harsh government response".
None of these ideological revolutionaries actually succeeded in gaining mass support among the working class for which they supposedly fought.
Further on page 344, regarding the Armenian terrorism, the author writes:
"In contrast Armenian terrorism has been going on for over a hundred years. Their organisation-national forms, leadership and tactics admittedly change, but the origins of their terrorist violence lie deep in their national psychology and traditions, and in their desperate passion for the cause of national liberation.
The current Armenian terrorist groups are part of a very long tradition of resistance to the nations in the Northeast Turkiye and the former Armenian Soviet Republic."
When considering the facts, an important point is encountered here:
"The Armenian delegation will return to the East, taking with it the lesson that without struggle and without rebellion nothing can be achieved."
It is clear from the ideas that Armenian terrorism has developed itself from time to time in the form of an organization and has spread to the world in the form of large and small groups.
The following are terrorist organizations from Armenia.