Foreign journalists witness Armenian vandalism against civilians of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam
30 April 2016 10:26 (UTC+04:00)
A group of journalists, consisting of representatives of foreign media accredited in Azerbaijan, and the local media, visited the Garadaghli village of Azerbaijan's Agdam district, which was shelled by the Armenian side from April 27 evening until April 28.
Starting from April 27 evening until 04:00 (GMT + 4) April 28, the Armenian armed forces were firing at the Azerbaijani settlements and the Azerbaijani army positions in the Terter and Aghdam districts of Azerbaijan. Two people were killed and many more wounded as a result of the Aghdam shelling. At least 84 houses in the district were heavily damaged, some of them completely destroyed.
In the village the journalists surveyed the houses, which were destroyed by heavy artillery attacks and met with the village's residents, Trend correspondent reported Apr. 29.
The representatives of foreign and local media were accompanied by the Head of executive power of Azerbaijan's Aghdam district Ragub Mammadov, Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev and Head of the press service of Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry Vagif Dargahli.