Armenians criticize government, police
29 July 2016 15:30 (UTC+04:00)
The violation of rights, detentions and disorders carried out by Armenian police and authorities caused a further wave of protest in society. That resulted in rise of anti-government positions in the Armenian society.
Yesterday's actions of the Armenian police on Khorenatsi Street are completely meaningless and illegal, the Chairman of the Democratic party of Armenia, Aram Sargsyan stated at a press conference on July 28.
The police detained 66 people, five of which were further transferred to the Investigative Committee, on July 27. The detentions were linked with suspicion of alleged carrying of weapons.
“In the same way, you can detain any man on the street. This is the most wrong and most dangerous political line, pursued by the Armenian authorities,” Aram Sargsyan said.
The authorities should be accountable to society for their actions, because people require fundamental reforms, he believes. However, the current public opinion is that the authorities have failed to solve the internal problems of the country.
Meanwhile, more people support an armed group that keeps seizing a police station in Yerevan.
The actions of Sasna Tsrer are an expression of despair, a Canadian actress of Armenian origin Arsine Khanjyan told Radio Freedom.
She believes that not only Sasna Tsrer, but by the Armenian people should engage in change of authorities in Armenia. “Even if the police, without any rights, will intimidate people, people are no longer afraid. People also try to become the participants of changes, following the example of the heroes [Sasna Tsrer],” Khanjyan claimed.
Director of the National Self-Determination Union, Paruyr Hayrikyan , for his part, said that Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan should resign because he changed the referendum results last year.
“70 percent voted against, but the authorities changed everything the way they wanted. He [Sargsyan] named all who saw him as a provocateur slanderers,” Hayrikyan said. He believes that the situation in Armenia will not be resolved as long as the current authorities stay in power.