Political parties may operate in accordance with new rules
25 May 2016 17:38 (UTC+04:00)
Political parties in Azerbaijan are expected to operate in accordance with new rules if the parliament approves certain changes envisaged for the law “On political parties”.
Siyavush Novruzov, deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan party and chairman of the committee on public associations and religious organizations in his interview with Trend said that amendments considered for the law had already been prepared. Amendments had been submitted for the consideration of international organizations, further the amendments will be put forward for the consideration of the parliament, he added.
In accordance with the law in effect parties should prepare account documents reflecting the income and expenditures. Novruzov mentioned that some political parties violate the decision envisaging submission of all necessary accounts to the Central Election Committee which was taken in order to ensure transparency.
One of the changes envisaged in the clause refers to financial accounts of parties. “All political parties in Azerbaijan, regardless the source of their financing should submit reports to the Central Election Committee at the end of each calendar year. Reports provide the information about the sources of financing and expenses of the funds,” he said. In this regard, the proposed amendments envisage application of legal measures against parties in case of law breach.
Chairman of the committee mentioned that the changes covering the issue of liquidation of a political party are also specified in the clause. “Some parties do not hold any work after the establishment and do not function as political organization. The practice of liquidation of political party should the organization do not operate within the period of two years is widely used in the majority of countries. The amendment envisaging this issue has also been drafted,” he added.
Currently, over 40 political parties operate in Azerbaijan. In order to get registered, a party needs at least the membership of 1,000 citizens of Azerbaijan.