Time for IMEI-code registration shortened
31 July 2015 09:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has decreased the registration time for mobile devices imported into the country.
The period registration for IMEI codes for imported mobile devices was shortened from 60 to 30 days, the Communications and High Technologies Ministry reported.
The ministry said the registration period was extended in connection with the first European Games, in order for subscribers to not face problems with the use of mobile communications in the country.
This rule does not apply to tourists and visitors coming to Azerbaijan, whose phones operate in roaming mode.
The cost of registering the IMEI-code for personal uses mobile devices is 5 manat ($4.7), and for 0.2 manats ($0.19) for commercial sale
Mobile devices can be registered at the Azerpoct main office or via the portal Electronic Government ( Device registration is completed within 24 hours.
Moreover, the portal provides a free service to check the IMEI-code to see whether a device is purchased abroad.
Currently, the IMEI-code database in Azerbaijan contains about 14 million registered mobile devices. In the first half of this year, the list grew by over 328,100 mobile devices.
The IMEI-code registration system for mobile phones in Azerbaijan started in May, 2013.
The new system provides accurate information about the state of the mobile phone market, the market size, and the number of legal and illegal imported products.
Moreover, the system is effective against the theft and illicit export of mobile phones.