New bridge to connect Pirallahi to Absheron peninsula
31 October 2013 13:35 (UTC+04:00)
Most of the work on the construction of the bridge over the highway that connects the Absheron peninsula to the Pirallahi settlement is done, Punhan Mursaliyev said.
The bridge will consist of nine spans and ten bents, spokesman of the Azeryolservis JSC under Azerbaijan's Transport Ministry added.
"All of these bents have already been constructed, and the construction of the retaining walls on the left and right sides of the bridge is completed," he said.
"Works on the strengthening the banks are made by 35-40 percent. We can say that the only thing left to do is establishing the spans of the bridge. Works are carried out at the highest level," Mursaliyev added.
He also said that the road to the bridge will have four lanes, and the lighting system will be installed once construction is done.
Evrascon Construction Company also reported that the total length of the bridge is 421,45 meters and the width of the sidewalks is 1.5 meters. The middle span of the bridge has a length of 81.4 meters.
The bridge is being built to improve transport and traffic between Pirallahi and Absheron Peninsula, to prevent the destruction of the road which connects the village to the shore, and to create the necessary conditions for water transport under the bridge.
After the completion of the bridge the road under the bridge will be demolished, and sea vessels will pass under the bridge.