Baku concert to commemorate Vagif Mustafazadeh’s 76th anniversary
16 March 2016 17:23 (UTC+04:00)
The International Mugam Center in Baku will host a memorial evening dedicated to the great jazzman and composer Vagif Mustafazadeh on March16.
The event honoring Mustafazadeh’s 76th birth anniversary will feature performance of well- known jazzmen and talented young jazz vocalists.
Vagif Mustafazadeh is acknowledged as one of the world’s great jazz pianists and composers. He was born in 1940 in Baku, Icherisheher (Old City).
Mustafazadeh successfully fused the traditional song of Azerbaijan – Mugham – with contemporary jazz.
The laureate of various international jazz festivals and competitions , such as "Tallinn-66", "Tallinn-67", Baku festival "Jazz 69", Donetsk 1977 festival, and "Tbilisi-78", Vagif Mustafazadeh always fascinated listeners with his originality and virtuosity.
He is the author of numerous jazz compositions and arrangements as well as the symphonic and chamber music. Mustafazadeh was awarded the title of Honoured Artist of Azerbaijan and, after his death, the Azerbaijan State Prize.