“Inner city” to be shown in local cinemas
16 February 2017 14:45 (UTC+04:00)
“Inner city”  to be shown in local cinemas
Azerbaijani film “Inner city” will be shown in local cinemas from February 16.
The film's screening will take place in Park Cinema and CinemaPlus, as part of the project "Days of our movie 2017", Trend Life reported.
For more information, please visit Facebook page of "Azerbaijan" studio.
“Inner city” is psychological drama genre, directed by Tahmina Rafaella. The storyline is about love of a young girl to Karabakh war veteran. The lead roles are performed by Tahmina Rafaella, Firdovsi Atakishiyev, Mehriban Zeki and Elmira Shabanova.
The film shooting took place in Baku and Zagatala regions of Azerbaijan. The feature film was produced by J.Jabbarli 'Azerbayjanfilm' studio under the order of the Culture and Tourism Ministry.
Screenwriters are Tahmina Rafaella and Ilgar Safat, stage director Ilgar Safat, stagemanaging operator Luca Coassin (Italy), art director Butunay Hagverdiyev, executive producer Ulvi Gasimov, producer Mushfig Hatamov.
“Inner city” was demonstrated at many film festivals, including 7th Yashwant International Film Festival in India, 38th Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt, 47th Indian International Film Festival (Qoa), 20th Tallinn Dark Nights Film Festival in Estonia, 21th Kerala International Film Festival in India.
Tahmina Rafaella was awarded “Best Actress” in 5th Van Lake International Festival in Turkey for her performance in the film.
The film also received an invitation from India's third edition of the Kozhikode International Film Festival to be held from February 10 to 16.