Baku 2015 torch arrives in Shabran
5 June 2015 10:04 (UTC+04:00)
Baku 2015 torch visited its 57th destination arriving in Shabran on June 4.
Honored coach Telman Bayramov took the torch of the first European Games at a symbolic gate, and then began the procession.
Ten torchbearers, moving through the streets of Mamed Emin Rasulzade, Zarifa Aliyeva arrived at the Heydar Aliyev Avenue. Here, honored coach Asif Abdullayev took the stage and lit the torch of the Games.
Resident of Shabran Gunel Zeynalov passed in Heydar Aliyev Center of the deposit of the symbolic lamp first Evroigr before their graduation.
The event was traditionally shown a video presentation of the ceremony of lighting of the torch Ateshgah temple of fire worshipers on April 26.
Thus, the torch is one-step closer to its final destination – National Olympic Stadium, where it will arrive on June 12 during the Opening Ceremony.
The Journey of the Flame is bringing the spirit of Baku Games across Azerbaijan. In some 48 days, the spirit of Baku 2015 is inspiring 60 regions across Azerbaijan, to finally arrive in the magnificent Baku National Stadium on June 12.
To follow the Journey of Flame please visit: