Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park to play important role in Azerbaijan’s export potential - minister
The Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park will play an important role in the development of Azerbaijani industry and increase of the country's export potential, the Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev has said.
According to him, the establishment of various kinds of industrial parks (chemical and high technology parks in Sumgait and the Balakhany industrial park) is a high priority for Azerbaijan.
"A consulting company with extensive experience in the field was hired for the purpose of organizing the Sumgait Chemical Industry Park. This company has conducted studies in the petrochemical sector of Azerbaijan and prepared proposals for the production of competitive products and the attraction of local and foreign investors," Mustafaev said in an interview published in the official press on May 15.
According to the minister, a master plan for the industrial park has been drafted, the conceptual design for the network infrastructure and the social facilities prepared.
"We have obtained technical specifications for construction and established a system for the accounting and registration of residents. 167,660 hectares of land designated for the industrial park are currently suitable for construction. We have also prepared documentation on infrastructure building plans as well as on internal projects. We continue to work together with relevant government agencies to clean up contaminated chemical waste space," he said.
The minister stressed that the provision of raw materials and their processing into a finished product will be conducted in close collaboration with the Azerikimya Production Association.
Mustafayev noted that a plan of action and the corresponding presentation was prepared to attract investors to the Sumgait Chemical Industry Park.
"Currently, we are negotiating with leaders in the industry. These negotiations show the high level of the interest of investors in the project," the minister said.
According to him, in accordance with the policy of industrialization pursued by President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, more than 60 companies were put into operation in the country in 2012.
"Among those are the Ganja aluminum plant, the Plants for Fine Mechanics and Industrial Gases in the Sumgait Technological Park, cement plants in Nakhchivan and Garadagh as well as plants for sorting and recycling solid waste. Construction of more than a hundred companies is ongoing," Mustafaev added.
A decree creating the Sumgait facility was issued by the president of Azerbaijan in December of last year. The Ministry of Economic Development was entrusted to the creation and development of the facility as part of a larger effort to enhance the potential of the chemical industry, the establishment of private enterprises in the field and obtain competitive products from local raw materials.