Brazil hosts celebratory event on Brazil-Azerbaijan relations
22 November 2013 14:34 (UTC+04:00)
Brazil hosted a solemn event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil.
The event was held at the Claudio Santoro National Theater in Brazilian capital Brasília on November 19, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's website reported.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov said a solid foundation in the relation between Azerbaijan and Brazil has been established over 20 years.
Sultanov stressed the importance of cooperation in the political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Speaking of the importance of mutual exchange in the cultural sphere, he presented People's Artist of Azerbaijan, famous conductor Yalchin Adigozalov, who is from Karabakh - cradle of the Azerbaijani national music, to the participants.
Sultanov expressed confidence that this concert will contribute to the further rapprochement of the two countries.
Chief conductor of Brazilian Symphony Orchestra Claudio Cohen expressed satisfaction with the present state of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil, saying Azerbaijan has a rich musical culture.
He expressed hope for further development of relations in the cultural sphere in future.
The Brazilian Symphony Orchestra, led by maestro Yalchin Adigozalov, performed the musical compositions of Azerbaijani composers Fikrat Amirov and Gara Garayev, Brazilian composer Heitor Villa-Lobos, and Russian composer Peter Tchaikovsky.
Brazilian officials, Brazilian music figures, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Brazil, and the local community attended the event.
The concert, which was held with the support of the Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Azerbaijani Embassy in Brazil, was the Azerbaijani composers' first performance in Brazil and South America.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil were established in 1993. Brazilian Embassy in Azerbaijan was opened in June 2009. Azerbaijan's Embassy was established in Brazil in 2012.