"To live means to love.Future without drugs!" event held in Baku
7 April 2016 19:14 (UTC+04:00)
The house-museum of Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovich hosted an event titled "To live means to love. Future without drugs!", dedicated to one of the main problems of the modern world - drug addiction, Trend Life reports.
The event, organized in the framework of the Fight Against Illegal Drug Trafficking State Program is a joint project of the House Museum of Rostropovich, Abdulla Shaig house-museum and Technical-Humanitarian Lyceum No-2 named after H. Makhmudbayov.
Sheila Heydarova, addressing the opening ceremony, said that the project aims to warn the young people about disastrous consequences of drug abuse.
The speakers also remembered how the outstanding musician, Mstislav Rostropovich supported young musicians, his master classes, philanthropy and scholarships allocated by Rostropovich Fund of Cultural and Humanitarian Programs.
Director of Abdulla Shaig house-museum Ulker Talibzadeh, for her part, stressed that children are our future. “So, we must encourage them to live healthy lifestyle. Not only parents, but also the whole society is responsible for that.”
Also, doctor of State Drug Dispensary Yashar Badalli told about the drug abuse and answered a number of questions from participants.
Later, " To live means - to love" poem written by prominent Azerbaijani writer Abdulla Shaig was read out. Then, visitors were shown educational video titled" Drug addiction is a social problem".