Azerbaijani culture presented in France
26 November 2015 14:46 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Cultural Center and a book dedicated to the Center have been presented in Paris, France.
The Center was established with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the country’s embassy in France.
Addressing the ceremony, Ambassador Elchin Amirbayov highlighted the development of partnership between Azerbaijan and France in the fields of politics, economy, and culture.
The embassy’s activity aims to promote Azerbaijan’s history, culture and traditions in France, he noted.
Amirbayov further said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to maintaining cultural heritage, adding that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the leadership of Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva participated in reconstruction of historical monuments in various regions of France, including the Strasbourg Cathedral and Palace of Versailles.
"Days of Azerbaijani Culture have been held in various regions of France." the ambassador reminded.
Later, the participants viewed the exhibits in the hall of the Center. Pianist Etibar Asadli performed Azerbaijani music at the event.
In early 2015, France has ratified an intergovernmental agreement with Azerbaijan on the establishment of cultural centers between the two countries. Based on the agreement, the cultural centers of both countries will work under embassies and will have a legal status.
Annually, several events, exhibitions and concerts, including Days of Azerbaijani Culture and French Siam Festival, devoted to Azerbaijani national music are organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation around France.
In January 2015, a grandiose opening of an event titled “Cultural Values of Azerbaijan - the pearl of the Caucasus” co-organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijani embassy was held in the French Megeve.