Academic Drama Theatre expands cooperation with Macedonia, Montenegro
4 November 2015 14:56 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Academic Drama Theatre in Baku expands international relations and will cooperate with national theaters of Macedonia and Montenegro.
The cooperation stipulates holding of bilateral tours, exchange of experience among filmmakers, artists and other theater people, to implement a number of joint projects.
The sides also plan to hold a meeting of the theaters’ directors to discuss prospects for the further cooperation.
The theatre was established in 1873 when famous oil magnate and philanthropist Zeynalabdin Tagiyev built the theatre building, in the European style, with beautiful architecture and a spacious hall. Elements of theatricality were contained in many kinds of national creativity accompanying national festivities, traditional holidays and other occasions.
After some time, theatre appeared in such Azerbaijani cities like Shusha, Nakhchivan, Ganja and others.
Azerbaijan’s professional Musical Theatre was established on January 12 in 1908 and exactly on this day the first national opera "Leyli and Majnun" by the greatest composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, was staged. “Leyli and Majnun” was the first Muslim opera in the Islamic world.
Currently the capital has about 11 theatres and there are a couple dozen in the country’s regions. The national stage puts on plays by both domestic and many foreign playwrights.