"Pagliacci" to be staged in Baku
7 June 2017 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will premiere R.Leoncavallo`s opera "Pagliacci" on June 14.
Teymuraz Gugushvili, the soloist at the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Z. Paliashvili will play the role of Canio, while the role of Tonio will be performed by Aleksander Kuznetsov, Trend Life reported.
The play will also bring together honored artists of Azerbaijan Afag Abbasova and Jahangir Gurbanov, as well as soloists Fahmin Akhmedli and Tural Aghasiyev.
The opera will be conducted by People's artist of Azerbaijan Yalchin Adigozelov.
"Pagliacci" is an Italian opera in a prologue and two acts, with music and libretto by Ruggero Leoncavallo.
The storyline is about small theatrical road company whose manager is Canio, arrived in the village. Canio’s wife is the main actress of the company, Nedda. She gets sick of her husband, because he is deeply jealous. Nedda has another man, Silvio. Nedda and Silvio promise to elope together. A member of the company, Tonio, overhears this promise, and he informs Canio of it. Canio appears, but Silvio has already run away. Canio is infuriated, he asks his wife, “Who was that?” But, Nedda refuses to answer.