More cyber attacks on Azerbaijan expected
25 October 2023 08:30 (UTC+04:00)
The recorded trends show that the number of cyber attacks on Azerbaijan is expected to increase, Tural Mammadov, a department chief at the State Service of Special Communication and Information, said, Azernews reports.
According to the department chief, a list of critical infrastructure will be prepared and submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers by the end of this year.
"Critical infrastructure studies will be conducted within 3 years. This is important for a more accurate choice. The preparation of the list is delayed due to serious measurement issues. However, the document will be submitted to the government by the end of the year for approval,” the head of the department added.
To recall, in the first quarter of 2020, Azerbaijan entered the top-10 list of the countries exposed to the attack of the Ciphering-Trojan password-stealing malware. From January to March, miner attacks in Azerbaijan accounted for 1.21%, attacks of web-malicious software for 6.49%, and local infection attempts for 33.88%.