Vusal Gasimli: Azerbaijani Banks should be closer to entrepreneurs
5 May 2018 13:35 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani banks should be closer to entrepreneurs, Executive Director at the Center for Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli said at the II Financial and Investment forum May 5.
"The banking sector is based on the trust of the population, and today the main task is to restore this trust. New institutions such as the Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund, the Private Credit Bureau and the Movable Property Registry improve the access to financing. Today's economic situation in the country can give impetus to the revival of the banking sector," Gasimli said.
He said, increasing public trust can be achieved through the use of new technologies.
"The financial and banking sector, by increasing the financing of priority areas of the economy, can increase not only its competitiveness, but also the competitiveness of the economy. Banks should be closer to the people using modern technologies. It is necessary that relations between banks and entrepreneurs develop and especially develop in the right direction," Gasimli said.