Top official: Azerbaijan carries out lots of work for ECO development
4 March 2017 15:18 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan carries out a lot of work for further development of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department, told reporters in Baku on March 4.
He noted that Azerbaijan has very good ties with all ECO member countries.
“We have very good ties with Iran, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and other countries,” he said, adding Azerbaijan has already twice chaired the ECO.
“One of the main goals, set at the organization’s 13th Summit held in Islamabad, was that we must combine efforts and be more in solidarity to ensure our security, stability and sustainable development. This is very important,” said Novruz Mammadov.
He added that in this connection, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev told, in details, about the steps taken by the country in recent years for further strengthening of the Islamic solidarity, events organized within the UN and ECO, as well as about declaration of 2017 the Year of Islamic solidarity in Azerbaijan.
“The head of state highlighted the active role of Azerbaijan as a member of this organization in the implementation of large international projects and noted that the North-South, East-West transport corridors are very important for all members of the Economic Cooperation Organization,” Mammadov said.