Handball championship opens in Baku
17 February 2017 12:10 (UTC+04:00)
ABU Arena hosted opening ceremony of both men and women handball championships on February 16, reported.
President of Azerbaijan Handball Federation Saleh Mammadov and Vice-President of National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzade attended the ceremony.
Mammadov, addressing the event, voiced hope that the latest changes in the Federation will impact development of handball in the country. He wished success to participants of the championship.
Huseynzade in turn highlighted handball traditions in Azerbaijan
“We have handball sportsmen like Rafiga Shabanova and Lyudmila Shubina. At present, they are NOC members. Our aim is to revive handball. This sport is included in 4th Islamic Solidarity Games’ program. I wish success to our sportsmen both in internal championship and in Islamic Games”, he said.
Head of department in Ministry of Youth and Sports Farid Mansurov marking popularity of this sport, whished success to teams.
Notably, “Azeryol”, “Nur”, “Genjlerbirliyi” and “Qarabakh” will compete in women’s tournament, “Tahsil”, “Mahsul”, RIOEUGIM schools No.2 and No.12 in men’s tournament of Azerbaijan championship.
After the country gained independence, there were many successes of our handball players. In 2002, the Challenge Cup tournament was held in Baku.