Georgia attracts more Azerbaijanis
6 August 2015 15:58 (UTC+04:00)
Neighboring Georgia, with its mesmerizing nature and captivating architecture, continues to attract more Azerbaijani tourists.
Vacationing in Tbilisi and Batumi has recently become a tradition for many Azerbaijanis, as over half a million Azerbaijanis visited Georgia this year so far.
Azerbaijan supplies its neighbor not only with gas, but also with lots of tourists. The country takes second place in a number of international visitors to Georgia, the Georgian National Administration of Tourism reported.
Moreover, the number of visitors from Azerbaijan is increasing. This year, 741,163 visitors vacationed in Georgia from January to July, which is 8 percent more compared to the same period last year.
In the first seven months of 2015, the number of foreign visitors to Georgia increased by 4.9 percent compared to the same period last year and amounted to 3.07 million people.
First on the list of countries with the highest number of visitors to Georgia this year is Turkey with 757,331 tourists, and even this is a 5 percent decline from statistics for the same period in 2014.
At third place is tourists from Armenia at 723,909 people, representing a 12 percent increase compared to the same period of 2014.
Georgia offers alternatives for both active travellers and those who wish to have more relaxing vacations. The fascinating history of the country, its architecture, and culture, as well as tasty local cuisine attract more and more people every year.
The total number of foreign tourists that visited Georgia in 2014 increased by two percent, exceeding 5,493 million.
Turkey and Georgia are the main vacation destinations for Azerbaijani tourists for several reasons throughout the year. The primary drivers are the countries’ proximity to Azerbaijan and lower travel expenses.
In this regard, Azerbaijan, which is also developing its tourism industry, can learn a lot from its neighbors.