New volume of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" book published
22 June 2016 15:15 (UTC+04:00)
The 28th volume of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" multivolume book has been published, Azertac reported.
The material included in this volume of the book covers the period from December 2007 to February 2008.
It begins with President Ilham Aliyev's letter to the Emperor of Japan Akihito.
The volume also includes the head of state's speeches which he made at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2007 and objectives for 2008, as well as the conference on results of four-year implementation of the "State Program for socio-economic development of regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan."
The volume highlights President Aliyev's visit to Switzerland, his participation in the World Economic Forum in Davos, as well as his meetings on the sidelines of the event.
The book also includes material on President Aliyev's meeting with Hungarian President Laszlo Solyom as part of his state visit to the country, bilateral documents signed by the two leaders, the head of state`s receiving Honorary Doctorate from Corvinus University of Hungary, as well as his speeches and statements.