Azerbaijan ready to deepen cooperation with EUROSAI members
7 April 2016 13:25 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, being a member of the working group of the European Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions, has expressed its readiness to jointly work towards identifying the future prospects of joint activity.
This was stated by Chairman of Azerbaijan's Accounts Chamber Vugar Gulmammadov at the 2nd meeting of the working group of EUROSAI in Baku on April 7.
The working group is engaged in the audit of funds allocated to prevention and elimination of consequences of disasters in the world.
Gulmammadov said that this working group which involves audit organizations of more than 20 European countries is of great importance for all countries.
He also noted that in recent years the number of anthropogenic disasters and accidents has been increasing. These disasters, together with social and demographic factors, significantly damage the world economy.
"In this regard, new challenges emerge for Supreme Audit Institutions. We, as the members of the working group, are implementing our duties," Gulmammadov said. "We will share our knowledge and experience in today's meeting."
The Baku meeting, which kicked off on April 6, is being attended by 30 delegates from 13 countries.
Speaking at the meeting, Raffaele Squitieri, President of Italy's Court of Audit said that cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of reducing the consequences of disasters, in particular hydrological risks, is very important for Italy.
"Over the past 20 years, Italy has spent 52 billion euros on the prevention of natural disasters, and in the last five years more than one billion euros were allocated to elimination of the consequences of emergency situations in the country," he added.
The Chairman of the Accounting Chamber of Ukraine, Roman Maguta told journalists that cooperation between the accounting chambers of Azerbaijan and Ukraine is at a very high level.
Maguta, who is attending the Baku meeting of audit organizations, said that namely Ukraine has proposed to hold the 2nd meeting of the working group in Baku.
EUROSAI is one of the regional organizations of the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions, which unites supreme audit institutions of 192 countries as full members, and five countries as observers.
It enjoys the rank of an institution cooperating with the United Nations. Azerbaijan became a member of INTOSAI in 2002.