PACE to assess pre-electoral situation ahead of parliamentary elections
18 September 2015 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe led by Jordi Xuclà will carry out a pre-electoral visit to Baku on September 21-22, PACE reported.
The mission aims to assess the electoral framework and campaign prior to the parliamentary election in Azerbaijan scheduled for November 1.
Franck Schwabe (Germany, SOC), Aleksandar Nikoloski (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”, EPP/CD), Egemen Bagis (Turkey, EC), Agustín Conde (Spain, EPP/CD), PACE co-rapporteur for the monitoring of Azerbaijan are also the members of the delegation.
The delegation is due to meet the Speaker of the Parliament, the leaders of parliamentary groups and parties represented in the Parliament as well as leaders of opposition parties not represented in the Parliament.
Talks are also scheduled with the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, the President of the Central Electoral Commission and representatives of NGOs and the media.
The delegation will issue a written statement at the end of the pre-election visit.
The submission of all election documents necessary for the registration of candidates to district election commissions kicked off on September 12 and will last until 18:00 October 2.
According to the schedule, election documents can be submitted by the candidate and his/her authorized representative, or the authorized representative of the political party/bloc of the candidate.
The verification of the authenticity of documentation and decisions regarding candidate eligibility will be made within seven days after receiving the documents at the district election commissions.
Campaigning will start on October 9 and will end on October 31 at 8:00 a.m., exactly 23 days before voting as required by law. Campaign leaflets will be placed at polling stations until October 2.
Registration for election monitoring should be submitted to the CEC by October 22.