U.S. congressman calls for close business ties with Azerbaijan
27 March 2014 15:18 (UTC+04:00)
The U.S.-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) held a luncheon with Congressman Steve Stockman who represents Texas.
A briefing titled "United States-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership: Opportunities for Growth" was held as part of the Congressional Talk Series at Azerbaijan Trade and Cultural Center.
The briefing was opened by Executive Director of the USACC Susan Sadigova who welcomed the guests and introduced the keynote speaker.
Stockman (R-TX) thanked the USACC for holding the event, telling the audience about the congressional district he represents and giving information about various industries and services the district is known for.
He spoke about the overall state of international affairs, specifically U.S.-Azerbaijani relations, highlighting the need for Washington to forge closer ties with its allies around the world.
"Make no mistakes, Azerbaijan is one of those nations," Stockman said, underlining that Azerbaijan was a reliable partner.
Stockman, who had visited Azerbaijan in the past, commended President Ilham Aliyev for his wise policies, free markets, and rapid economic growth.
Speaking about Azerbaijan's committed partnership with the United States, he said, "Azerbaijan is a country which we must continue to have a vested interest in."
Stockman urged the business representatives present at the reception to establish close business ties with Azerbaijan.
He also invited the businessmen in Azerbaijan's petrochemical industry to visit his district which is home to 87 petrochemical refineries, offering profitable opportunities for business partnerships.
The event was attended by members of Washington's business and policy-making communities, and concluded with Q&A.
Stockman represents the 36th congressional district of Texas, covering south-eastern Texas and parts of south-eastern Harris Country (Houston).
The U.S.-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce holds Congressional Talk Series inviting legislators to speak to the members of business communities and provide insights into U.S.-Azerbaijani relations.