President of Government of Spain congratulates President Ilham Aliyev on election win
8 March 2024 14:10 (UTC+04:00)
President of Government of Spain Pedro Sánchez has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on his confident victory in the presidential election, Azernews reports.
" His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dear Mr. President.
On behalf of the Government of Spain, I wish to extend my congratulations on your re-election as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the elections held on February 7.
I wish you great success in your new mandate, express the intention of the Spanish Government to continue the development of relations between our countries, including in the economic domain, where significant progress has been made in recent years, and note that there is a great potential for mutually beneficial cooperation.
I also wish you all that is necessary to continue efforts that have been made on the road to peace until now, and extend to you my wish for ensuring a peace in the Caucasus region soon that is just, sustainable and respected by international law. You know that Spain and the European Union support you in this.
I avail myself of this opportunity to express to you, Mr. President, the assurances of my highest consideration.