President Ilham Aliyev congratulates German president
3 October 2022 11:30 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Dear Mr. President,
I cordially congratulate you and your entire people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your country’s National Holiday – the German Unity Day.
We attach a special importance to the comprehensive development of Azerbaijani-German relations. Germany is an important partner and a friendly country for us. It is gratifying to see the dynamic development of our interstate ties, and the expansion of our collaboration in political, economic, humanitarian, and other fields in the course of the last decades since the establishment of our diplomatic relations.
Currently, there are ample opportunities for further development of our mutually beneficial partnership. I believe that the active cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Germany both in bilateral format and in the framework of the European Union will continue to serve the welfare of our peoples and countries.
On this festive day, I wish you sound health, happiness, success in your activities, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Germany.