Official Baku raps Yerevan for deliberate provocations ahead of high-level meetings
29 September 2022 10:28 (UTC+04:00)
There is no doubt that Armenia's provocations, which are already of a 'traditional' nature, are deliberately committed ahead of high-level meetings, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry has earlier reported that on September 28, at around 1800, units of the Armenian armed forces using small arms of various calibers fired on units of the Azerbaijani army in the direction of Kalbajar District, as a result of which a serviceman of the Azerbaijani army was seriously injured. In response to the provocation in violation of the ceasefire regime, the Azerbaijani army took adequate response measures.
"Armenia, having violated the ceasefire reached on September 13, 2022, at 0900 (GMT+4) on the eve of the summit of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, deliberately increasing tension, continued provocations for 36 hours, and now that contacts between the two states are being resumed, regular meetings are being planned, and on the eve of the visit of international mediators to the region, Armenia is playing the same game, making people victims of its useless policy. This is obviously another reason for Armenia to disrupt the negotiation process," the ministry said.
Further, the ministry noted that instead of escalating the situation in the region and putting forward conditions for the negotiation process, the Armenian leadership must stop the practice of blaming the international community and sit down at the negotiation table.
The ministry pointed out that, unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan, being the initiator of the peace agenda and actively carrying out large-scale work on restoration and reconstruction, as well as on the opening of transport communications in the territories liberated from occupation, isn’t interested in creating tension in the region.
“However, any provocation against our country will be resolutely suppressed," the ministry concluded.