Nominal salaries of hired workers up
19 January 2022 14:52 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan increased the average monthly salary of hired workers by 2.9 percent in January-November 2021, bringing the figure to AZN 724.1 ($425.9), the State Statistics Committee has reported.
As of December 1, the number of people employed in the economy increased by 20,400 people or 1.2 percent, compared to the corresponding period of 2020, amounting to 1.7 million people.
Out of the total number of employed, around 905,700 work in the public sector and 799,200 in the private sector.
Some 19.5 percent are employed in education, 18.6 percent in trade and repair of transport means, 13 percent in industry, 8.1 percent in health care and social services for the population, 7.4 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in public administration and defence, social security, 4.3 percent in transport and warehousing, 3.6 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 3.4 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent in financial and insurance activities and 13.7 percent in other economic sectors.