Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye expansion of Baku-Islamabad-Ankara co-op format [UPDATE]
30 November 2021 14:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Pakistani Defence Production Federal Minister Zobaida Jalal have discussed the further expansion of cooperation in the Azerbaijan-Pakistan-Turkey trilateral format in various directions, Azertag has reported.
At a meeting held on November 30, Aliyev recalled with satisfaction his recent meeting with the Pakistani president. He described the meeting as very successful, which contributed to the strengthening of bilateral relations.
Touching upon the activities of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan joint commission meeting to be held in Baku, he expressed confidence that the event would serve to expand economic cooperation, increase trade and raise the level of relations between business communities of the two countries.
The head of state also stressed the need for setting out investment priorities.
He also once again thanked Pakistan for its continued political and moral support for Azerbaijan’s just position during the Patriotic War, stressing that the Azerbaijani people appreciated it.
In this regard, the president noted that Azerbaijan would be pleased to see Pakistani companies among the foreign ones involved in the reconstruction and restoration of the country’s liberated territories.
In turn, Zobaida Jalal stressed that her country highly values brotherly relations with Azerbaijan and noted that these relations had passed the test of time over the years.
She noted that Azerbaijan’s victory in the Patriotic War was celebrated in Pakistan with festive events, describing it as an indicator of brotherly relations between the two countries.
The Pakistani minister also expressed confidence that the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan joint commission would contribute to expanding bilateral relations.
During the meeting, the parties praised the successful development of bilateral friendly relations in various fields. The importance of Zobaida Jalal’s visit in terms of expanding this cooperation was pointed out.
The sides also highlighted the importance of expanding cooperation in all areas, including trade, energy, transport, tourism, education and military-technical spheres.
The two countries' constant support to each other, both bilaterally and within international organizations was hailed at the meeting.