Two local officials detained on bribery charge
1 August 2020 15:50 (UTC+04:00)
The General Prosecutor’s office has reported the detention of two local officials in Zardab region under the charge with bribery.
The detained officials are the chairman of the municipality and ex-representative of the Executive Power of Zardab district who had demaned money from citizens in exchange for leasing land with fake documents were detained.
Thus, an investigation was carried out in the Anti-Corruption General Directorate under the General Prosecutor of Azerbaijan on the basis of an appeal that Khalilov Sahib, the chairman of the rural municipality of Yarmamedbagy of Zardab district, and Khalilov Rahib, ex-representative of the head of the of Zardab district executive power in the rural administrative-territorial district of Yarmamedbagy, in exchange for leasing 74 hectares of land belonging to the municipality for a 25-year term, extorted money from a citizen in the amount of 10 thousand manats as a bribe.
On the basis of these facts, on July 28, a criminal case was initiated at the Anti-Corruption General Directorate under articles 311.3.3 (large-scale bribe-taking by an official) and 313 (official forgery) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The local officials were detained on 28 July. The operational-search and investigative measures are underway.